Privacy Policy

We understand the importance that Internet users place on privacy, and this Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information that is collected at this web site. Please read this Privacy Policy before using this site or submitting any personal information. By using this web site, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy.

These privacy practices may change from time to time, but any changes will be posted. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the web site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

The Sweet Freedom team gathers information as follows:

  • Registration and Login Information: we collect personally identifiable information, like names, addresses, email addresses, and sometimes credit card information when such information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors. We will only use your personal information for the following purposes.
    (1) to deliver the products and/or services to you that you have requested.
    (2) to validate your compliance with the terms and conditions.
    (3) for content improvement and feedback purposes.
    (4) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the web site or product(s).
    With your permission, we may also access other personal information on your device, such as your phone book, calendar or messages, in order to provide services to you. If authorized by you, we may also access profile and other information from services like Facebook. Rest assured that none will be posted on your timeline and information are strictly confidential when you choose your social media as your login method.Payment Information: it includes the last four digits of your credit or debit card and expiration date, or other forms of payment modes. Your payment information is securely encrypted in our database and will only be used as payment for our products and services when the client ordered.Payment Information: it includes the last four digits of your credit or debit card and expiration date, or other forms of payment modes. Your payment information is securely encrypted in our database and will only be used as payment for our products and services when the client ordered.
  • Payment Information: it includes the last four digits of your credit or debit card and expiration date, or other forms of payment modes. Your payment information is securely encrypted in our database and will only be used as payment for our products and services when the client ordered.
  • Client Support Information: client provides email and other contact details during the initial registration. Such information will be primarily used to update clients of new products and services offered, a regular newsletter regarding the latest trends in the health and fitness genre, and payment confirmations.
  • Technical Information: this includes data regarding your device information such as device model, version, operating system, and other essential details that are collected by third party member for application installation in mobile devices.

COOKIES

We may use cookies to deliver content that is specific to your interests. Cookies are text files that are used by your computer's web browser to store your preferences, and enable us to enhance your user experience with our web site.

IP ADDRESSES

We may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with our server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services.

THIRD PARTY WEB SITES

This web site and/or the products and/or services offered herein may direct you to web sites that are owned and/or controlled by third parties. We have no control over those third parties and are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of those sites or companies.

COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

All information collected from you is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. We use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, and we do everything we can to protect user information offline. Unfortunately, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the information that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Minors

We strictly comply with the guidelines of the COPPA or Children Online Privacy Protection Act.
As with other weight management or dieting programs, the Sweet Freedom program isn’t intended for minors under the age of 13 years old in any regions of the United States. We do not gather any data from individuals who are under this age group.

Age limit, however, is different in other countries such as those under the European Union, which is 16 years old.

We take precautionary measures involving minors subscribing for the program. In any case of misrepresentation, then the Sweet Program has no control over these events and not liable for any further misrepresentation by the individual.

Information shared to the European Union

Personal information transferred to countries under the jurisdiction of the European Union shall be regulated under their rules and regulation. It’s also under the agreement concerning the European Model Clauses (it’s a set of guidelines issued by the European Union) or EU-US Privacy Shield Certification.

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

Your information is stored at the list server that delivers sweetfreedom.net messages or content. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver e-mail to those who would like to receive sweetfreedom.net newsletters.

All of the newsletters or emails that are sent to you by sweetfreedom.net include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our newsletters or mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in every communication that we send you.

CONTACTING US

If you need to contact us, you can email us at support@sweetfreedom.net.

We strive to provide excellent products, along with equally excellent customer service. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please feel free to contact us. For our contact information, please refer to “Contact Us” section.